Accepted papers

Full papers

Click on the title for the abstract.

  1. Giovanni Battaglia, Roberto Grossi and Noemi Scutellà, Counting the orderings for multisets in consecutive ones property and PQ-trees
  2. Francine Blanchet-Sadri and Sean Simmons, Avoiding abelian powers in partial words
  3. Paola Bonizzoni and Natasha Jonoska, Regular splicing languages must have a constant
  4. Sabine Broda, António Machiavelo, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis, The average transition complexity of Glushkov and partial derivative automata
  5. Janusz Brzozowski and Hellis Tamm, Theory of Átomata
  6. Janusz Brzozowski and Yuli Ye, Syntactic complexity of ideal and closed languages
  7. Pascal Caron, Yo-Sub Han and Ludovic Mignot, Generalized one-unambiguity
  8. Gérard Cécé and Alain Giorgetti, Simulations over two-dimensional on-line tessellation automata
  9. Peter Černo and František Mráz, Δ-clearing restarting automata and CFL
  10. Émilie Charlier, Narad Rampersad and Jeffrey Shallit, Enumeration and decidable properties of automatic sequences
  11. Namit Chaturvedi, Jörg Olschewski and Wolfgang Thomas, Languages vs. ω-languages in regular infinite games
  12. Volker Diekert and Alexei Myasnikov, Solving word problems in group extensions over infinite words
  13. Michael Domaratzki and Narad Rampersad, Abelian primitive words
  14. Zoltán Ésik, Scattered context-free linear orderings
  15. Gabriele Fici and Zsuzsanna Lipták, On prefix normal words
  16. Vladimir V. Gusev and Elena V. Pribavkina, On non-complete sets and Restivo’s conjecture
  17. Benjamin Hellouin de Menibus and Mathieu Sablik, Self-organization in cellular automata: A particle-based approach
  18. Markus Holzer and Sebastian Jakobi, Chop operations and expressions: Descriptional complexity considerations
  19. Markus Holzer, Martin Kutrib, and Ursula Leiter, Nodes connected by path languages
  20. Norbert Hundeshagen and Friedrich Otto, Characterizing the regular languages by nonforgetting restarting automata
  21. Oscar H. Ibarra and Hsu-Chun Yen, On two-way transducers
  22. Juha Kortelainen and Tuukka Salmi, There does not exist a minimal full trio with respect to bounded context-free languages
  23. Michal Kunc and Alexander Okhotin, Describing periodicity in two-way deterministic finite automata using transformation semigroups
  24. Florin Manea, Deciding networks of evolutionary processors
  25. Roberto Mantaci and Paolo Massazza, From linear partitions to parallelogram polyominoes
  26. Narad Rampersad and Elise Vaslet, On highly repetitive and power free words
  27. Edita Pelantová and Štěpán Starosta, Infinite words rich and almost rich in generalized palindromes
  28. Andrey N. Plyushchenko and Arseny M. Shur, On Brzozowski’s conjecture for the free Burnside semigroup satisfying x² = x³
  29. Emanuele Rodaro and Pedro V. Silva, Never minimal automata and the rainbow bipartite subgraph problem
  30. Victor Selivanov and Anton Konovalov, Boolean algebras of regular languages
  31. Jeffrey Shallit, Fife’s theorem revisited
  32. Nuri Taşdemir and A.C. Cem Say, Models of pushdown automata with reset
  33. Ryo Yoshinaka, Towards dual approaches for learning context-free grammars based on syntactic concept lattices
  34. Georg Zetzsche, A sufficient condition for erasing productions to be avoidable

Posters

  1. Daniela Battaglino, Jean Marc Fedou, Andrea Frosini and Simone Rinaldi, Encoding centered polyominoes by means of a regular language
  2. Jérôme Chandesris, Alberto Dennunzio, Enrico Formenti and Luca Manzoni, Computational aspects of asynchronous cellular automata
  3. Alessandra Cherubini, Achille Frigeri and Brunetto Piochi, Short 3-collapsing words over a 2-letter alphabet
  4. Manfred Droste, Ingmar Meinecke, Branimir Šešelja and Andreja Tepavčević, A cascade decomposition of weighted finite transition systems
  5. Kaoru Fujioka, Morphic characterizations in terms of insertion systems with a context of length one
  6. Anna Kasprzik, Inference of residual finite-state tree automata from membership queries and finite positive data
  7. Sergey Kitaev, Pavel Salimov, Christopher Severs and Henning Úlfarsson, On the representability of line graphs

Comments are closed.