Program

Click here to download the program (PDF).

Monday, 18th of July – (Building U6, floor -1, near to Aula Martini)

16:00 – 18:00: Registration

Tuesday, 19th of July – (Building U6, floor -1, Aula Martini)

8:00 – 9:00: Registration
9:00 – 9:30: Opening Session, chaired by Giancarlo Mauri
Welcome Speech – Marcello Fontanesi, Rector of the University of Milano-Bicocca
Opening Speech – Juhani Karhumäki, Chair of the DLT Steering Committee

Session Chair: Juhani Karhumäki
9:30 – 10:30: Maxime Crochemore (Invited Talk), Hunting redundancies in strings

10:30 – 11:00: Coffee break

Session Chair: Juhani Karhumäki
11:00 – 11:30: Mike Domaratzki and Narad Rampersad, Abelian primitive words
11:30 – 12:00: Francine Blanchet-Sadri and Sean Simmons, Avoiding abelian powers in partial words
12:00 – 12:30: Elise Vaslet and Narad Rampersad, On highly repetitive and power free words

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch

13:00 – 14:00: Poster Session

Session Chair: Alberto Bertoni
14:00 – 15:00: Antonio Restivo (Invited Talk), Some remarks on automata minimality

Session Chair: Alberto Bertoni
15:00 – 15:30: Emanuele Rodaro and Pedro Silva, Never minimal automata and the rainbow bipartite subgraph problem
15:30 – 16:00: Sabine Broda, António Machiavelo, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis, The average transition complexity of Glushkov and partial derivative automata

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee break

Session Chair: Marie-Pierre Béal
16:30 – 17:00: Namit Chaturvedi, Jörg Olschewski and Wolfgang Thomas, Languages vs. ω-languages in regular infinite games
17:00 – 17:30: Andrey Plyushchenko and Arseny Shur, On Brzozowski’s conjecture for the free Burnside semigroup satisfying x² = x³
17:30 – 18:00: Juha Kortelainen and Tuukka Salmi, There does not exist a minimal full trio with respect to bounded context-free languages

18:30 – 20:00: Welcome cocktail

Wednesday, 20th of July – (Building U6, floor -1, Aula Martini)

Session Chair: Mikhail Volkov
9:00 – 10:00: Arseny Shur (Invited Talk), Growth properties of power-free languages

Session Chair: Mikhail Volkov
10:00 – 10:30: Peter Černo and František Mráz, Δ-clearing restarting automata and CFL
10:30 – 11:00: Norbert Hundeshagen and Friedrich Otto, Characterizing the regular languages by nonforgetting restarting automata

11:00 – 11:30: Coffee break

Session Chair: Hsu-Chun Yen
11:30 – 12:00: Markus Holzer, Martin Kutrib and Ursula Leiter, Nodes connected by path languages
12:00 – 12:30: Giovanni Battaglia, Roberto Grossi and Noemi Scutellà, Counting the orderings for multisets in consecutive ones property and PQ-trees
12:30 – 13:00: Zoltán Ésik, Scattered context-free linear orderings

13:00 – 14:00: Lunch

Session Chair: Stefano Crespi-Reghizzi
14:00 – 14:30: Nuri Taşdemir and Ahmet Celal Cem Say, Models of pushdown automata with reset
14:30 – 15:00: Florin Manea, Deciding networks of evolutionary processors
15:00 – 15:30: Georg Zetzsche, A sufficient condition for erasing productions to be avoidable
15:30 – 16:00: Pascal Caron, Yo-Sub Han and Ludovic Mignot, Generalized one-unambiguity

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee break

Session Chair: Alexander Okhotin
16:30 – 17:00: Victor Selivanov and Anton Konovalov, Boolean algebras of regular languages
17:00 – 17:30: Vladimir Gusev and Elena Pribavkina, On non-complete sets and Restivo’s conjecture
17:30 – 18:00: Markus Holzer and Sebastian Jakobi, Chop operations and expressions: Descriptional complexity considerations

Thursday, 21th of July – (Building U6, floor -1, Aula Martini)

Session Chair: Markus Holzer
9:00 – 10:00: Thomas Wilke (Invited Talk), A functional program for regular expressions matching

Session Chair: Markus Holzer
10:00 – 10:30: Gérard Cécé and Alain Giorgetti, Simulations over two-dimensional on-line tessellation automata
10:30 – 11:00: Paola Bonizzoni and Natasha Jonoska, Regular splicing languages must have a constant

11:00 – 11:30: Coffee break

Session Chair: Natasha Jonoska
11:00 – 11:30: Edita Pelantová and Štěpán Starosta, Infinite words rich and almost rich in generalized palindromes
11:30 – 12:00: Volker Diekert and Alexei Myasnikov, Solving word problems in group extensions over infinite words
12:00 – 12:30: Gabriele Fici and Zsuzsanna Lipták, On prefix normal words

12:30 – 13:30: Lunch

14:00 – ??: Social events: trip to Como lake + social dinner

Friday, 22th of July – (Building U6, floor -1, Aula Martini)

Session Chair: Zoltán Ésik
9:00 – 10:00: Sheng Yu (Invited Talk), State complexity research and approximation

Session Chair: Zoltán Ésik
10:00 – 10:30: Janusz Brzozowski and Yuli Ye, Syntactic complexity of ideal and closed languages
10:30 – 11:00: Janusz Brzozowski and Hellis Tamm, Theory of Átomata

11:00 – 11:30: Coffee break

Session Chair: Volker Diekert
11:30 – 12:00: Oscar Ibarra and Hsu-Chun Yen, On two-way transducers
12:00 – 12:30: Michal Kunc and Alexander Okhotin, Describing periodicity in deterministic two-way finite automata using transformation semigroups
12:30 – 13:00: Jeffrey Shallit, Fife’s theorem revisited

13:00 – 14:00: Lunch

Session Chair: Giancarlo Mauri
14:00 – 14:30: Émilie Charlier, Narad Rampersad and Jeffrey Shallit, Enumeration and decidable properties of automatic sequences
14:30 – 15:00: Ryo Yoshinaka, Towards dual approaches for learning context-free grammars based on syntactic concept lattices
15:00 – 15:30: Benjamin Hellouin De Menibus and Mathieu Sablik, Self-organization in cellular automata: A particle-based approach
15:30 – 16:00: Roberto Mantaci and Paolo Massazza, From linear partitions to parallelogram polyominoes

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00: Closing Session, chaired by Juhani Karhumäki

Comments are closed.